SA Government and State Records Logo.
Display Home PageHome Display News ItemsWhat's New Members ServicesMembers Services Display Contact InformationContact Us
Search the Archive CollectionSearch Collection Display Upcoming EventsUpcoming Events Display State Records Glossary of TermsGlossary of Terms Search State Records and other WebsitesSearch SRSA
State Records of South Australia Discovering Our Past
>>Family History 
Summary of What's New Click to Open.
Double Click to Close.
On 1 July fees and charges will increase in line with the annual review governed by Regulation. Increase to regulated fees and charges
News feature about the list of selected records recently added to the State Records collection. Record Transfers to Archival Custody - June 2008
FOI training courses conducted by State Records, in conjunction with the Australian Government Solicitor, during June and July 2008. FOI Training Courses - June/July 2008
The Indigenous Issues Special Interest Group of the Australian Society of Archivists (ASA) recently launched an initiative to provide two Loris Williams Scholarships. Loris Williams Scholarship awarded
Details the Australian Society of Archivists publication Keeping Archives, a practical guide addressing the real-life challenges of working with archival records. Keeping Archives 3 released
The training schedule for the two Certificate III courses for 2008. Tertiary Accredited Training 2008
Notifying agencies that May 2007 version of the guideline for agencies making public access determinations for official records which they control is now available. Public Access Determination Guideline for Agencies
  End of News

 
 
 
 Select Content 
       
 

Guides for Family History

On This Page

 

Purpose of Guides

Guides for Family History

State Records of South Australia has produced a number of guides to our collection.Titles include:

  • Ancestors in Archives (2000)
  • A Little Flour and a Few Blankets (2002)
  • Guide to Records Relating to Women (1988)
  • Guide to Records Relating to People of Non-English Speaking Backgrounds (1991)

Related Information:


Go to Top of Page

Ancestors in Archives

Ancestors in Archives is a guide for family historians to South Australia's government archives. The guide is arranged into chapters, and the records described in the chapters include:

  • Arriving: Passenger lists, applications and nominations for assisted passage and shipping records
  • A Place to Live: surrendered crown leases, maps and plans, local government assessment books and some early naturalisation records
  • Aboriginal Families: State Records' guides and names indexes, records of the Aborigines' Office and social welfare records
  • Rolling out the Red Tape: the Colonial Secretary's Office; birth, death and marriage indexes; and some census and electoral records
  • Working Life: records related to people employed in government service e.g. railway workers, teachers and police; and records related to licensing of people working in some industries e.g. publicans, justices of the peace, and mariners
  • Readin', 'Ritin' 'n' 'Rithmetic: school records
  • When Things Went Wrong: records related to state wards, destitution, insolvency, divorce, hospitals and gaols
  • Last Things: inquests, deceased estate records, cemeteries and burial orders.

Ancestors in Archives is available for purchase. Please refer to the link below for details.

Related Information:


Go to Top of Page

A Little Flour and a Few Blankets

A Little Flour and a Few Blankets is a guide to records relating to Aboriginal People in our collection. Please click on the link below for a detailed description of this guide.

The guide is available for purchase. Please refer to the link below for details.

Related Information:


Go to Top of Page

Records Relating to Women

Guide to Records Relating to Women refers to archival records held by State Records that are about, or of particular interest to women. The guide covers records from the 1840s through to the 1970s. It is divided into six sections:

  • education
  • health
  • immigration
  • law
  • recreation
  • work.

The guide also features appendices that provide information taken from the records cited, including:

  • Coroner's reports
  • registers of female prisoners
  • marriage
  • de facto
  • divorce and desertion records and petitions
  • registers of estates administered under the Mental Health Act and the Administration and Probate Act
  • lists of women leaseholders and company shareholders
  • insolvencies papers
  • civil service pay sheets
  • inquests.

Guide to Records Relating to Women is available in our Research Centres for reference purposes.

Related Information:


Go to Top of Page

People of Non-English Speaking Backgrounds

Guide to Records Relating to People of Non-English Speaking Backgrounds identifies records that contain information about non-British migrants, including records referring to Asian immigration to the Northern Territory and records relating to Afghan and German immigration.

The subject areas covered by the guide are:

  • community relations
  • education
  • employment
  • health
  • immigration
  • law
  • women.

Guide to Records Relating to People of Non-English Speaking Backgrounds is available in our Research Centres for reference purposes.

Related Information:


Go to Top of Page
 
 
Display SA Central web site in a new window
Display Service SA web site in a new window

Freedom of Information Commitment | Privacy Statement | Disclaimer
Sitemap | Copyright © 2003-2008 Government of South Australia
URL: http://www.archives.sa.gov.au/familyhistory/guides.html
Site Custodian: srsawebsite@saugov.sa.gov.au | Page Version: 6
Page Last Modified: 2008-05-13 | Valid: 2003-11-17 / 2008-12-06

Create a Printer Friendly version in a new window Text Version Languages Other Than English Information
SA Government logo. Link to Ministers' web site in a new window. SA Government logo. Link to Ministers' web site in a new window. State Records - Department of the Premier and Cabinet logo. Link to departmental website in a new window